List of Materials: Difference between revisions
(added astoria asteri special mats) |
|||
Line 506: | Line 506: | ||
| A thin silk known with a soft glow and weightless appearance, but immensely fragile. | | A thin silk known with a soft glow and weightless appearance, but immensely fragile. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Astoria Asteri | |||
| Nightsilk | |||
| Fiber | |||
| Twinkling stars appear on the fabric under the night sky. | |||
| A smooth and and silky fabric. | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#efefef;" | Astoria Asteri | |||
| Asteri Satin | |||
| Fiber | |||
| The fabric glitters like freshly fallen snow. | |||
| Appears as glittering satin. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Materials}} | {{Materials}} |
Revision as of 22:50, 7 April 2024
Materials make up the world of Aloria, from deep in the earth, to in the refined objects used and held by the worlds Races and even Lesser Races. Ancient stonework was carved from minerals hauled from the earth, powerful weapons were often forged from metals refined and beaten into new shapes, while fabric and textiles have been woven from the products of plants and stranger things. This page is dedicated to the broad range of substances able to be used by weavers, artisans, blacksmiths and all sorts of craftspeople to create a range of objects and items. Below are four tables featuring the main four types of Materials which can be used or referenced IG. Crystals and Gemstones ARE still usable, but do not have their own tables. They can instead be located on the main Materials page, and in the infobox at the very bottom of this page. Additionally, a list of Special Materials, created by players for their characters for In-game Roleplay, is at the bottom of the page as well. If you want for your own material to be added to the list in order to be reference in Roleplay, please feel free to make a Ticket in the sserver's Roleplay Community Discord. Keep in mind that this list is not final and will be added to or edited when necessary.
- For a list of all fully written Materials pages, click HERE.
Metals
The following Metals exist in canon Aloria. All Metals are generally divided between three categories: Light (meaning less durable but lighter) Medium (meaning average) and Heavy (meaning more durable but heavier). Durability does not affect weapon or armor degradation in Abilities that degrade metals, it is purely for flavor and combat roleplay considerations when fighting others with equal matched skills and weapons.
Name | Class | Special Properties | Appearance when forged |
---|---|---|---|
Iron | Medium | None | Dull gray |
Steel | Medium | None | Dull silver |
Blacksteel | Heavy | None | Very dark gray, bordering on black |
Brass | Medium | None | Golden with a more yellowish dulling |
Bronze | Medium | None | Yellowish brown with a light gold hue |
Cinnochra | Medium | None | Deep crimson red |
Copper | Light | None | Brown with a sheen or red |
Ephamaria | Medium | None | A gold-like metal with an orange hue |
Flowerite | Light | When struck with any other object, produces a harmonious tonal C noise that resonates | Hot pink |
Galenata | Medium | None | Dark gray silver with sparkle lines in it |
Gold | Light | None | Golden |
Silver | Light | None | Silver |
Laqoria | Light | Sparkles with a diamond-like brilliance | Light blue with marbled streaks of white |
Metalitra | Heavy | None | Dark gray with a sheen of dull gold |
Dhobrøk-Khor | Heavy | None | Beige almost wood-like color with red lines and cracks in the metal |
Khazalitra | Heavy | None | Silver-like with cracks of azure blue marbled in |
Mocra | Medium | None | Very light pink like Himalayan salt with an opaline sheen |
Nightsilver | Medium | Produces a dusting of star-like glitter when moving | Dark night sky blue |
Omnaleya | Heavy | Produces a deep pitch buzzing noise when moving | A deep burgundy red with darker brown cracks running through it |
Pattara | Light | Smells like freshly cut grass and flowers | Silver with a rich green hue |
Pyrignis | Medium | None | Silver-yellow metal with strong reflective capacity |
Zankari | Medium | When submerged in water, causes it to appear like blood | A dull dark brown with a very light red reflective sheen |
Umbooru | Heavy | Produces a rattle-snake like sound when moving | Ivory white |
Tin | Light | None | Dull gray |
Modul | Heavy | Produces a howling wind noise when moving | When forged, Modul looks like actual bone |
Hutter | Heavy | Produces a distinct smell of pine resin and needles | A dark gray metal with brown lines in it that resemble the rings of trees |
Loon-Solay | Light | Produces a mist-like dew following its movements | Ceramic-like white |
Electrum | Light | Used to conduct and contain low amounts of Magic and electricity | Varies from warm yellow to a pale grey |
Melcarite | Meidum | Emits a low phosphorescent glow | Gleaming cyan-blue with sparkles |
Blackiron | Medium | None | Marbling of grays and black with sparkling flecks of green |
Woods
The following Woods exist in canon Aloria. All Woods are divided between three categories: Light (meaning less durable but lighter) Medium (meaning average) and Heavy (meaning more durable but heavier). These categories are largely for flavor, though certain properties may specifically indicate greater or lesser strength than other materials. If any plants are not on the list, and have the capacity to give lumber, it can be assumed that they revert to the standard of Royal Oak, with medium strength and no special properties. This type of Material has its information greater explored as part of the Wiki's Flora section.
Name | Class | Special Properties | Appearance when carved |
---|---|---|---|
Royal Oak | Medium | None | Range of light to dark browns |
Allú'tornë | Medium | None | Pale brown flecked with pale green |
Drachenwald Nuttree | Light | None | Shades of beige inlaid with flecks and lines of gold |
Loongliu | Light | Glows when exposed to moonlight | Light beige with swirls of pure white |
Kashan Dimi | Medium | None | Orange-brown laced with deep red lines |
Geolutreo | Heavy | Turns any breeze running through it warm and pleasant | Swirling pattern of yellows and beiges |
Wyld Wood | Light | Aesthetically moves on its own once carved/formed | Deep green or purple with a blue sheen |
Tee’kratonna | Heavy | Will bind together with another inert substance naturally, without the need for glue or riveting | A pale gray-brown with speckles of pink and pale red |
Brass-heart Tree | Heavy | Highly resistant to fire | Black with a sparkling golden gleam under the light |
Lightmare Ash | Medium | Emits pale blue and white glowing particulates | White with streaks of pale gray |
Flori’nelaya | Light | None | Reddish-brown with white speckles |
Ironsonia | Heavy | Has the strength of Iron, highly resistant to damage | Dark gray streaks with light gray and black |
Moon-Moth Tree | Medium | Attracts insects at night, when it also faintly gleams blue | Pale brown riddled with solid, deep blue lines |
Singing Syprelle | Light | Produces a beautiful tone when moving | Swirls of pale yellow and shades of pink |
Smecan Tree | Medium | None | Black swirled with faded yellow able to be made brighter by artisans |
Earthenware
The following Earthenwares can exist in canon Aloria. All Earthenwares are divided between three categories: Soft (meaning easily pliable), Medium (meaning average) and Hard (meaning dense and difficult to carve). These categories are largely for flavor, though certain properties may specifically indicate greater or lesser strength than other materials. If any materials are not on the list, it can be assumed that they revert to the standard option, with medium strength and no special properties. The table is loosely divided between stones and other building materials at the top, and clays at the bottom.
Name | Class | Special Properties | Appearance when carved/fired |
---|---|---|---|
Limestone | Soft | None | White to gray |
Marble | Medium | None | White with swirls of gray and black |
Granite | Medium | None | Speckled with pinks, whites, blacks, and grays |
Sandstone | Medium | None | Pale yellows, reds, and oranges |
Slate | Soft | None | Dull gray |
Obsidian | Hard | Extremely sharp edges | Glossy black |
Achate | Soft | None | Dull red to orange swirled with white |
Ankhesep-Ane | Hard | Can only be cut with Living Metal | Brilliant pale green stone |
Seraphalo | Soft | Causes memory loss | Pure white filled with shifting patterns of golden imagery |
Earthwind Rock | Medium | Aesthetically moves on its own once carved/formed | Deep green or purple with a blue sheen |
Eelt-Stone | Soft | Capable of being heated and cooled, yet retains shape | Pale, marble-like tones with pale blue swirls |
Common Clay | Soft | None | Dull red-brown |
Voluun Putty | Soft | None | Pale yellow flecked with red dots |
Diparu-Zal Earth | Soft | Emits harmless sparks | Beige-yellow with bright yellow streaks |
Zisha Clay | Heavy | Used in Sihai Engineering | A dark brown tone with a metallic sheen |
Baldden Clay | Medium | Hums vocalizations it detects in a broad vicinity back to subject | Dark gray to pale gray with white lines |
Sanrasculpt | Medium | Can be triggered by owner to appear slick with blood or ooze the substance | Dark purple with swirls of black |
Morr'esse Shaping Substance | Medium | Appears like the night sky during the daytime | A deep blue with multicolored speckles |
Savellani Shaping Substance | Hard | Can be attuned to have the appearance of one of the 8 core elements of the Altalar conception of Magic | Pale gray with translucent glittering lines to shimmer a color tone relate to their attuned element |
Sumanikel Clay | Hard | Can resist extreme heats | Black or dark brown with a scale-like pattern over the surface |
Ashaiwn | Soft | None | White, tan or black cross-patterned with silver lines |
Fibers
The following Fibers exist in canon Aloria. All Fibers possess between one and three Traits. These are: Durable (it tends to last long), Fragile (it is delicate and doesn’t last long), Light (physically weighs less), Heavy (physically weighs more), Soft (self explanatory), Warm (self explanatory), Coarse (self explanatory) and Lustrous (naturally shines and has raw beauty, but is generally thinner). These Traits are largely for flavor and to suggest what sort of creation should be made with them.
Name | Traits | Special Properties | Appearance when woven |
---|---|---|---|
Fastox Qiviut | Durable, Heavy | When left undyed and untreated, completely weatherproof to snow and rain | Range of natural white, beige, brown, and grey tones. Can be woven into thick or thin fabric |
Magni Rabbit Hair | Fragile, Soft | None | Often dyed vibrant colors, with a halo effect of soft fuzz and luxurious softness |
Listigsvart Stoat Fur | Soft, Lustrous | None | Almost always pure black unless lightened before dyeing, with a lustrous sheen |
Puraanabee Weave/Puraa Fabric/Linen | Durable, Light | Can bear glowing religious iconography as a constant effect once patterned | Due to a somewhat rigid nature, is excellent for embroidery and garment construction |
Baadalan Tree Bast/Cotton | Durable, Light, Soft | None | Can be dyed with vibrant colors, naturally light and airy |
Sieth'lusia Seagrass Fiber | Durable, Heavy, Coarse | None | A rough, scratchy fiber used in rope and sailing equipment |
Nettlestalk Thread | Light, Lustrous | Always shimmers lightly as if being slightly rippled by a breeze | Light and soft like cotton, though with a notable sheen |
Royal Oak Bast | Durable, Coarse | None | A favorite substitute for leather, given its rigid and tough quality, and can be dyed or painted |
Brass-heart Tree Bast | Durable, Lustrous | Highly resistant to fire | Has a unique golden sheen under firelight |
Blåfrakk Goat Wool | Durable, Soft, Warm | Has an inherent warming effect, and is slightly warm to the touch. | Typically left undyed in Modra blues and teals, and often felted into rigid fabric |
Anglian Black Breed Sheep Wool | Durable, Warm | None | Naturally dark in color, though can be dyed. Has mildly elastic quality, perfect for warm dresses with a classic drape |
Ceardian Wooly Sheep Wool | Durable, Warm | None | The most common wool, takes color well and can be made into thin or thick fiber for weather-resistant clothing |
Northern Blackleg Breed Sheep Wool | Soft, Warm | None | A very full and feltable fiber, traditionally used windproof capes, warm blankets, and insulating wall tapestries |
Daen Manteu Sheep Wool | Soft, Lustrous | None | A very fine and slightly lustrous wool that can be pure white, or takes dye well. Often used in expensive clothing for its sleek texture |
Silk | Durable, Light, Lustrous | None | Commonly used for high class clothing, takes dye very well for bright colors and is durable for daily wear |
Elastan | Durable, Light | Naturally waterproof | Appears sleek, gleaming dark blue |
Peltastan | Durable, Light, Soft | None | Appears in a wider range of colors, with the same flexibility as Elastan but lacking waterproofing, instead being duller in color tone and softer |
Cäll'ashmarën | Durable, Lustrous | None | Appears like golden thread with a smooth appearance, like flowing gold |
Gigbabkus | Soft | None | A stark black or stark white leather |
Special Materials
Character | Name | Material | Special Properties | Appearance when used |
---|---|---|---|---|
Example Char | Rivatt Sheep Wool | Fiber | None | A soft and lustrous fabric, the tips of the wool shimmer in silver. |
Sivrid Sorenvik | Helsilke Mushroom Fiber | Fiber | Glows faintly when underground | A pale silk-like fiber with a slightly rigid structure |
Sivrid Sorenvik | Frode's Hair Lichen Fiber | Fiber | Organic plant matter can be grafted or woven into the cloth permanently | Looks like living or dried moss, with flowers, vines, or leaves integrated into the cloth |
Zaeronn | Lotus Cashmere | Fiber | Complete stainlessness, but can't be re-dyed. | A thick, warm fabric that has a waxy sheen. |
Zaeronn | Lumina Silk | Fiber | Acts as if underwater, faint glow when away from bright lights. | A thin silk known with a soft glow and weightless appearance, but immensely fragile. |
Astoria Asteri | Nightsilk | Fiber | Twinkling stars appear on the fabric under the night sky. | A smooth and and silky fabric. |
Astoria Asteri | Asteri Satin | Fiber | The fabric glitters like freshly fallen snow. | Appears as glittering satin. |
|}
|